index.html


The T20 World Cup is the international championship of Twenty20 cricket. The event is organised by the sport’s governing body, the International Cricket Council (ICC). The tournament consists of 12 all-male teams and is contested by all Test-playing nations plus qualifiers. The event happens every two years. This year it will happen from the month of April up to the month of May

The ICC World Twenty20 2010 will be contested by 12 teams which have been ‘seeded’ and divided into four groups are A, B, C and D.

Group A – Pakistan (A1), Bangladesh (A2) and Australia
Group B – Sri Lanka (B1), New Zealand (B2) and Zimbabwe
Group C – South Africa (C1), India (C2) and Afghanistan
Group D – West Indies (D1), England (D2) and Ireland

Here is the complete list of its schedule:

Apr-2010

Tue 27 13:30 GMT, 09:30 localWarm-up – Pakistan v Windward Islands
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia
Pakistan won by 68 runs

Tue 27 17:30 GMT, 13:30 localWarm-up – Australia v Zimbabwe
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia
Zimbabwe won by 1 run | Scoreboard

Tue 27 17:30 GMT, 13:30 localWarm-up – Barbados v Bangladesh
Kensington Oval, Barbados
Bangladesh won by 36 runs

Tue 27 17:30 GMT, 13:30 localWarm-up – Ireland v New Zealand
Providence Stadium, Guyana
New Zealand won by 40 runs | Scoreboard

Tue 27 21:00 GMT, 17:00 localWarm-up – West Indies v Afghanistan
Providence Stadium, Guyana
No Result

Wed 28 13:30 GMT, 09:30 localWarm-up – South Africa v Sri Lanka
Kensington Oval, Barbados
South Africa won by 5 wickets (with 3 balls remaining)

Wed 28 17:30 GMT, 13:30 localWarm-up – Bangladesh v England
Kensington Oval, Barbados
England won by 7 wickets (with 2.5 overs remaining)

Wed 28 17:30 GMT, 13:30 localWarm-up – Afghanistan v Ireland
Providence Stadium, Guyana
Afghanistan won by 5 wickets (with 3 balls remaining)

Wed 28 21:00 GMT, 17:00 localWarm-up – West Indies v New Zealand
Providence Stadium, Guyana
New Zealand won by 7 runs

Thu 29 17:30 GMT, 13:30 localWarm-up – England v South Africa
Kensington Oval, Barbados

Thu 29 17:30 GMT, 09:30 localWarm-up – Windward Islands v Australia
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia

Fri 30 17:00 GMT, 13:00 local1st Match, Group B – Sri Lanka v New Zealand
Providence Stadium, Guyana

Fri 30 21:00 GMT, 17:00 local2nd Match, Group D – West Indies v Ireland
Providence Stadium, Guyana

May-2010

Sat 01 13:30 GMT, 09:30 local3rd Match, Group C – India v Afghanistan
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia

Sat 01 17:30 GMT, 13:30 local4th Match, Group A – Pakistan v Bangladesh
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia

Sun 02 13:30 GMT, 09:30 local5th Match, Group C – India v South Africa
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia

Sun 02 17:30 GMT, 13:30 local6th Match, Group A – Pakistan v Australia
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia

Mon 03 13:30 GMT, 09:30 local7th Match, Group B – Zimbabwe v Sri Lanka
Providence Stadium, Guyana

Mon 03 17:30 GMT, 13:30 local8th Match, Group D – West Indies v England
Providence Stadium, Guyana

Tue 04 13:30 GMT, 09:30 local9th Match, Group B – New Zealand v Zimbabwe
Providence Stadium, Guyana

Tue 04 17:30 GMT, 13:30 local10th Match, Group D – England v Ireland
Providence Stadium, Guyana

Wed 05 13:30 GMT, 09:30 local11th Match, Group A – Australia v Bangladesh
Kensington Oval, Barbados

Wed 05 17:30 GMT, 13:30 local11th Match, Group C – South Africa v Afghanistan
Kensington Oval, Barbados

Thu 06 13:30 GMT, 09:30 local13th Match – A1 v D2
Kensington Oval, Barbados

Thu 06 17:30 GMT, 13:30 local14th Match – C1 v B2
Kensington Oval, Barbados

Fri 07 13:30 GMT, 09:30 local15th Match – A2 v C2
Kensington Oval, Barbados

Fri 07 17:30 GMT, 13:30 local16th Match – B1 v D1
Kensington Oval, Barbados

Sat 08 13:30 GMT, 09:30 local17th Match – C1 v D2
Kensington Oval, Barbados

Sat 08 17:30 GMT, 13:30 local18th Match – A1 v B2
Kensington Oval, Barbados

Sun 09 13:30 GMT, 09:30 local19th Match – C2 v D1
Kensington Oval, Barbados

Sun 09 17:30 GMT, 13:30 local20th Match – B1 v A2
Kensington Oval, Barbados

Mon 10 13:30 GMT, 09:30 local21st Match – B2 v D2
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia

Mon 10 17:30 GMT, 13:30 local22nd Match – A1 v C1
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia

Tue 11 17:00 GMT, 13:00 local23rd Match – B1 v C2
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia

Tue 11 21:00 GMT, 17:00 local24th Match – D1 v A2
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia

Thu 13 15:30 GMT, 11:30 local1st Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia

Fri 14 15:30 GMT, 11:30 local2nd Semi-Final – TBC v TBC
Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia

Sun 16 15:30 GMT, 11:30 localThe Final – TBC v TBC
Kensington Oval, Barbados